Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules1993 Amendment. This unique program provides criminal defense lawyers with an accurate and clear overview of forensic pathology and the countless factors to consider inadeath investigation and will methodically explain what happens during an autopsy to determine cause and manner of death. [Section 3432 of title 18 of the United States Code provides: A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each venireman and witness.] Upon a defendant's request, the government must furnish the defendant with a copy of the defendant's prior criminal record that is within the government's possession, custody, or control if the attorney for the government knowsor through due diligence could knowthat the record exists.